MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Defendant has not asserted "newly discovered evidence" or that the Supreme Court has made retroactive a new rule of constitutional law that was previously unavailable. Accordingly, the Court declines to transfer the present motion to the Court of Appeals.
IV. Motion For An Investigation (Doc. #276)
Defendant asks the Court to direct that a delegate of the Attorney General or the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigations ("FBI") investigate whether government officers obstructed justice in his criminal prosecution. See Doc. #276 at 1 (citing 28 U.S.C. § 535). Section 535(a) provides in relevant part that the "Attorney General and the Federal Bureau of Investigation may investigate any violation of title 18 involving Government officers and employees." Under the statute, the Attorney General and the FBI have discretion to investigate a complaint of criminal wrongdoing.