Plaintiff Joshua Thomas was attending a concert at North Liberty Fun Days on June 9, 2007. Late that evening, a fight broke out, and T
[…] See Vermeer v. Sneller, 190 N.W.2d 389, 392 (Iowa 1971); Anderson v. Calamus Cmty. Sch. Dist., 174 N.W.2d 643, 644 (Iowa 1970).
The ITCA defines "claim" as any claim against the state of Iowa or an employee of the state for money only "caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the state while acting within the scope of the employee's office or employment." Iowa Code § 669.2(3). Section 669.2(4) defines "employee of the state" to include "officers, agents, or employees of the state ..., including ... persons acting on behalf of the state ... in any official capacity, temporarily or permanently in the service of the state of Iowa." Several sections of the ITCA provide mechanisms for resolving and paying "claims" as defined in the Act. See Iowa Code §§ 669.3-669.11.