Plaintiff Joshua Thomas was attending a concert at North Liberty Fun Days on June 9, 2007. Late that evening, a fight broke out, and T
[…] Iowa Code § 669.2(3). Section 669.2(4) defines "employee of the state" to include "officers, agents, or employees of the state ..., including ... persons acting on behalf of the state ... in any official capacity, temporarily or permanently in the service of the state of Iowa." Several sections of the ITCA provide mechanisms for resolving and paying "claims" as defined in the Act. See Iowa Code §§ 669.3-669.11.
Section 669.14 contains a list of exemptions from the ITCA. It states that "[t]he provisions of this chapter shall not apply with respect to any claim against the state" in fourteen listed categories. Iowa Code § 669.14. The fourth category is "[a]ny claim arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights." Id. § 669.14(4).
The year after the legislature enacted the ITCA, this court upheld its constitutionality in Graham v. Worthington. See 259 Iowa 845, 146 N.W.2d 626 (1966).