Plaintiff Joshua Thomas was attending a concert at North Liberty Fun Days on June 9, 2007. Late that evening, a fight broke out, and T
[…] Id. § 670.1(2). The Act also requires governing bodies of municipalities to defend, hold harmless, and indemnify municipal officers and employees from any claims "arising out of an alleged act or omission occurring within the scope of their employment or duties," except for punitive damage awards. Id. § 670.8(1).
The Act further provides that "[t]he remedy ... provided by section 670.2 shall hereafter be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject matter against the officer, employee or agent whose act or omission gave rise to the claim...." Id. § 670.4. Additionally, the Act provides that "[t]he liability imposed by section 670.2 shall have no application to" an enumerated list of exceptions. Id. Section 670.12 makes clear that municipal officers and employees are not personally liable for these excepted claims, except for punitive damage claims. However, there is no counterpart in section 670.4 to the ITCA's exception for claims based on assault, battery, false arrest, or malicious prosecution. Id. § 670.4(1)-(15). Still, there is an exception in the IMTCA for any claim against a municipality "where the action based upon such claim has been barred or abated by operation of statute." Id. § 670.4(4).
Originally, the exclusivity clause in the IMTCA applied only when the officer or employee was enforcing a local ordinance or regulation. Thus, as first enacted, the Act provided:
See 1967 Iowa Acts ch. 405 § 4(4) (footnote added).