BRADFORD, Judge.
[…] Id. "A carrier shall be required to apply for and obtain a carrier's alcoholic permit before he may haul, convey, transport, or import alcoholic beverages on a public highway of this state or crossing a boundary of it." Ind.Code § 7.1-3-18-3.
"The commission may issue an employee's permit to a person who desires to act as: (1) a clerk in a package liquor store; (2) an employee who serves wine at a farm winery; or (3) a bartender, waiter, waitress, or manager in a retail establishment, excepting dining car and boat employees." Ind.Code § 7.1-3-18-9(a). "A permit authorized by this section is conditioned upon the compliance by the holder with reasonable rules relating to the permit which the commission may prescribe from time to time." Ind.Code § 7.1-3-18-9(b).
Ind.Code § 7.1-3-18-9(d).
Indiana Code section 7.1-3-1-17 provides that the "traffic and transportation