BRADFORD, Judge.
[…] City of Richmond, 457 N.E.2d 204, 206 (Ind.1983) (citing Gordon v. Review Bd. of Ind. Emp't Sec., 426 N.E.2d 1364 (Ind.Ct.App.1981)). On appeal, the ATC also contends that the trial court erroneously determined that its order reflected an improper attempt to create an agency rule rather than an administrative adjudication. Conversely, Lebamoff contends that the trial court's determination that the ATC's order reflected an improper attempt to create an agency rule was proper because the ATC failed to follow the necessary procedures for completing its rulemaking function.
Indiana Code section 4-22-2-3(b) defines a "rule" as "the whole or any part of an agency statement of general applicability that: (1) has or is designed to have the effect of law; and (2) implements, interprets, or prescribes: (A) law or policy; or (B) the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of an agency." Indiana Code section 4-22-2-3(c) defines a "rulemaking action" as "the process of formulating or adopting a rule." "The term does not include an agency action." Ind. Code § 4-22-2-3(c). An agency must follow certain procedures when engaging in a rulemaking action.
Id. at 1375.