MANSFIELD, Justice.
[…] Mueller, 818 N.W.2d at 249; see also 15 U.S.C. § 2.
On Wellmark's motion, the district court dismissed the claims based on the insurance statutes. Mueller, 818 N.W.2d at 250. It found no private cause of action was available under those laws. Id. The district court later granted summary judgment to Wellmark on the antitrust claims. Id. at 252. This ruling was primarily based on the "state action" exemption in the Iowa Competition Law. Id.; see also Iowa Code § 553.6(4) (providing that the Iowa Competition Law "shall not be construed to prohibit ... activities or arrangements expressly approved or regulated by any regulatory body or officer acting under authority of this state"). Plaintiffs appealed. Mueller, 818 N.W.2d at 253.
On appeal, we affirmed the dismissal of the claims under Iowa insurance law. As we explained,
Id. at 258.
However, we found that the state action exemption did not insulate Wellmark's reimbursement rates from antitrust review. We noted,