Washington| Change
[…] Sec., 142 F.Supp.3d 620, 628 (S.D. Ohio 2015) (citing Higgs v. Bowen, 880 F.2d 860, 862 (6th Cir. 1998)). It is the claimant's burden to present evidence to establish the fact that she suffers from a severe impairment. Watters v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin., 530 Fed. App'x 419, 421 (6th Cir. 2013).

Here, substantial evidence supports the ALJ's conclusion that Alasmar's mental impairments were not severe. In his discussion of her alleged mental impairments, the ALJ properly utilized, as the Commissioner notes, the "special technique" for evaluating mental impairments listed in 20 C.F.R. §416.920a(a). This special technique requires that the ALJ consider the following:

[A]ll relevant and available clinical signs and laboratory findings, the effects of your symptoms, and how your functioning may be affected by factors including, but not limited to, chronic mental disorders, structured settings, medication, and other treatment.

Id. at §416.920a(c)(1). The ALJ's must "incorporate the pertinent findings and conclusions based on the technique" into his written decision. Id. at §416.920a(e)(4). He does so by analyzing how the alleged mental impairments affect four broad functional areas. Id. at §404.15209b)(3).