Ohio| Change
[…] The Court holds $64,348.20 in its registry, $48,103.56 of which is subject to the pending motions for disbursement.

DISCUSSION

Both Blach and Patricia hold judgments against Diaz-Verson. The question for the Court is whose judgment has priority in this garnishment action. "It is clear that in Georgia, the relative position of judgment liens is determined by seniority; an older Georgia judgment has priority over a newer judgment." NationsBank, N.A. v. Gibbons, 487 S.E.2d 417, 418-19 (Ga. Ct. App. 1997); accord O.C.G.A. § 9-12-80 ("All judgments obtained in the superior courts, magistrate courts, or other courts of this state shall be of equal dignity and shall bind all the property of the defendant in judgment, both real and personal, from the date of such judgments[.]").

Blach obtained a judgment for $158,343.40 against Diaz-Verson on March 12, 2012 in the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Alabama.