Washington| Change
[…] Defendant cites to no case or statutory authority that such a relationship is required before a duty can arise. In fact, it seems rather axiomatic that everyone has a duty not to trespass that is independent of any specific relationship with the trespassee. "Duty may be predicated on violation of a statute or common law principles of negligence." Bernethy v. Walt Failor's, Inc., 97 Wn.2d 929, 932 (1982).

Defendant's motion to dismiss this count will be denied.

Statutory tort claim (Count II: RCW 4.24.630, intentional trespass)2

The statute defines this tort as the act of "go[ing] onto the property of another and either (1) "remov[ing] timber, crops, minerals, or other similar valuable property from the land, or (2) wrongfully caus[ing] waste or injury to the land, or (2) wrongfully injur[ing] personal property or improvements to real estate on the land." RCW 4.24.630(1).