Coleman, District Judge.
[…] FDIC, 687 F.3d 337, 348 (7th Cir. 2012). The Administrator is entitled to discretion in imposing sanctions against violators; he abuses that discretion only if the sanctions are unwarranted in law or without justification in fact. Michael, 687 F.3d at 348 (citations omitted).
We first turn to whether the Administrator's interpretation of "knowingly"
The Administrator's interpretation of "knowingly" is in line with the plain language of the penalty statutes. On its face, section 5123(a) does not require a deliberate or intentional violation of the law; it only requires that a "person has actual knowledge of the facts giving rise to the [HMR] violation" or that "a reasonable person acting in the circumstances and exercising reasonable care would have that knowledge." 49 U.S.C. §§ 5123(a)(1)(A), (B) (2010). Knowledge of the law, however, is necessary for a willful violation of an HMR. 49 U.S.C. § 5124(c) (2010) (requiring knowledge of the facts giving rise to a violation and knowledge that the conduct was unlawful).