DIXON, Judge.
[…] Despite the disparity in income, the court determined that the marital estate awarded to Jill was sufficient to provide for her reasonable needs. However, until she received her share of the assets, she was unable to provide for her needs. Consequently, the court ordered Glenn to pay Jill maintenance in the amount of $1500 a month until Glenn had transferred her allotment of the marital assets to her.
Maintenance is a matter which comes within the sound discretion of the trial court. Browning v. Browning, 551 S.W.2d 823, 825 (Ky. App. 1977). KRS 403.200(2) provides "[t]he maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, and after considering all relevant factors . . . ." In view of the facts as previously outlined, we cannot say the trial court abused its discretion by awarding maintenance.
In light of the aforementioned, we affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand for further proceedings.
ALL CONCUR.
Edwards v. Land, 851 S.W.2d 484, 490 (Ky.