Sykes, Circuit Judge.
[…] Frank also argued that he can't be liable under the Act for disclosing Barry's own emails to him in response to his own discovery request in the divorce proceeding. The judge agreed with these arguments and dismissed the Wiretap Act claims against both defendants.
The Wiretap Act makes it unlawful to "intentionally intercept[] [or] endeavor[] to intercept ... any wire, oral, or electronic communication." 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(a). The Act also prohibits the intentional "disclos[ure]" or "use[]" of the contents of an unlawfully intercepted electronic communication. Id. § 2511(1)(c), (d). "[I]ntercept" is defined as "the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communication." Id. § 2510(4). "[E]lectronic communication," in turn, is "any transfer of signs ... of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photooptical system." Id. § 2510(12).