Washington| Change
[…] More

MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER

By letter motion dated September 6, 2019, defendant requested early release from his term of probation. In his letter, defendant maintains that early termination of his term of probation would allow him to pursue better job opportunities outside of West Virginia.

18 U.S.C. § 3564(c) governs the early termination of a defendant's term of probation and provides that "[t]he court, after considering the factors set forth in 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, may, pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation, terminate a term of probation previously ordered and discharge the defendant at any time after the expiration of one year of probation in the case of a felony, if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice." "Early termination of probation `is not warranted as a matter of course.'" United States v. Rusin, 105 F.Supp.3d 291, 292 (S.D.N.Y. 2015) (quoting United States v. Gerritson, No. 01 cr. 1081, 2004 WL 2754822, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 1, 2004)).