MARK W. BENNETT, District Judge.
[…] MARK W. BENNETT, District Judge.
TABLE OF CONTENTS I. INTRODUCTION ......................................................865II. ANALYSIS ..........................................................866III. CONCLUSION ........................................................874
This case presents an issue of first impression, the resolution of which will determine whether Defendant Richard Shaffer (Shaffer) spends the rest of his life in a federal prison. Shaffer recently pleaded guilty to bank robbery, a serious violent felony under federal law. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c) — the federal three strikes law — a defendant convicted of a serious violent felony receives a mandatory life sentence if he "has been convicted (and those convictions have become final) on separate prior occasions in a court of the United States or of a State of ... 2 or more serious violent felonies...." 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(1)(A)(i). Shaffer has two prior serious-violent-felony convictions: one from a federal district court and another from an Army general court-martial. The question is: Is a court-martial "a court of the United States" under § 3559(c)?