MARK W. BENNETT, District Judge.
[…] The statute broadly defines "serious violent felonies" to include:
18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(2)(F) (emphasis added). The definition's expansive language, emphasized above, allows a wide range of crimes to qualify as "serious violent felonies." See United States v. Wicks, 132 F.3d 383, 387 (7th Cir.1997) ("Both the language of [§ 3559] and its legislative history support the proposition that it reaches a broad range of both state and federal crimes.").
Specifically, § 3559(c)'s definition of "serious violent felony" covers Shaffer's court-marital conviction for murder. First, Shaffer's court-martial conviction was for "a Federal or State offense, by whatever designation and wherever committed, consisting of murder (as described in section 1111)...." 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(2)(F)(i). Shaffer's crime — unpremeditated murder — is a federal offense under Article 118 of the UCMJ. 10 U.S.C. § 918. It also comports with 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a)'s definition of murder: "the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought."