MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] The Bankruptcy Code permits a debtor to remove from the bankrupt estate certain property that is exempt from execution by creditors under either state or federal law. In re Thompson, 867 F.2d 416, 418 (7th Cir. 1989). Section 522 of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 522, governs exemptions, and as permitted by § 522(b), Illinois has "opted out" of the federal exemption scheme. See 735 ILCS 5/12-1201. Therefore, Illinois residents, like the debtors here, may claim only those exemptions that are available under Illinois law. The debtors invoke section 12-1006 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, which provides in pertinent part:
Exemption for retirement plans. (a) A debtor's interest in or right, whether vested or not, to the assets held in or to receive pensions, annuities, benefits, distributions, refunds of contributions, or other payments under a retirement plan is exempt from judgment, attachment, execution, distress for rent, and seizure for the satisfaction of debts if the plan (i) is intended in good faith to qualify as a retirement plan under applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as now or hereafter amended. ...
(b) "Retirement plan" includes the following:
(1) a stock bonus, pension, profit sharing, annuity, or similar plan or arrangement, including a retirement plan for self-employed individuals or a simplified employee pension plan; . . . [and]