MARTIN L. C. FELDMAN, District Judge.
[…] The Court is persuaded that AKM alleges sufficient factual matter to state a plausible claim for payment of a thing not due.
The Red Cross moves to dismiss AKM's claim for nullification of the $1.1 million donation. A donation inter vivos is a type of contract. La. Civ. Code art. 1468. "A contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of the contract is illicit or immoral." La. Civ. Code art. 2030. "Absolute nullity may be invoked by any person or may be declared by the court on its own initiative."
The Red Cross contends that AKM cannot state a claim for nullification of a donation to which it was not a party. It argues that AKM only pleads relative nullity, which can only be raised by the donor.