Ohio| Change
[…] Tammany Parish, there can be no open case before that court as it does not have jurisdiction, and therefore, the statutes relied upon by the Clerk do not require the payment of costs.

III. Analysis

First, the Court notes that the Parish is correct in its argument that it is exempt from payment of the court costs at issue. La. R.S. 13:4521(A)(1) states:

Except as provided in R.S. 13:5112, R.S. 19:15 and 116, and R.S. 48:451.3, and as hereinafter provided, neither the state, nor any parish, municipality, nor other political subdivision . . . shall be required to pay court costs in any judicial proceeding instituted or prosecuted by or against the state, or any such parish, municipality, or other political subdivision . . . in any court of this state or any municipality of this state. . . .

Thus, the Parish's position is supported by law.

Additionally, while the Clerk states that the case is currently listed as an open case in the 22nd Judicial Court for the Parish of St.