Ohio| Change
[…] The clerk of court shall have a lien for the payment of such costs superior to that of any other party on any monies or other assets transferred in settlement of such claim or satisfaction of such judgment and shall be entitled to collect reasonable attorney's fees in any action to enforce this lien for the payment of such costs.")).
22. Id. at p. 5 (citing La. R.S. 13:4521(5)(B) ("It shall be the duty of the exempted entities set forth above to assist in the collection of court costs due by the opposing litigants by requesting the court in question to tax costs in accordance with the provisions of Article 1920 of the Code of Civil Procedure. In this regard the entities are authorized to and shall withhold any court costs due by the opposing litigants, from any settlement payment to the said parties, and shall forward said costs to the clerk of court.").
23. Because, for the reasons set forth below, the Court finds the briefings of the Parish and the United States conclusive, the Court will not address the other oppositions filed in this matter.
24. Rec. Doc. 100 (citing La. R.S. 13:4521(A)(1) "Except as provided in R.S. 13:5112, R.S. 19:15 and 116, and R.S. 48:451.3, and as hereinafter provided, neither the state, nor any parish, municipality, nor other political subdivision . . . shall be required to pay court costs in any judicial proceeding instituted or prosecuted by or against the state, or any such parish, municipality, or other political subdivision . . .in any court of this state or any municipality of this state. . . .")).
25. Id. (citing Petition for Concursus, Rec. Doc. 1-1 at pp. 9-10).
26. Id. (citing April 18, 2011 Order, Rec. Doc. 1-1 at pp. 18-19).
27. Rec. Doc. 97 at p. 6 (citing Spinks v. Jones, 499 F.2d 339, 340 (5th Cir. 1974)).
28. Id. at p. 7 (citing Murray v.