CONERY, Judge.
[…] As such, it has no standing to assert many of the claims asserted in the Reconventional Demand."
The filing of Aspect Energy's intervention and Aspect Resources' second supplemental and amended reconventional demand also prompted the filing in August 2011 of Olympia and the WIOs' jointly filed peremptory exception of no right of action against Aspect Resources and peremptory exception of prescription against Aspect Energy, seeking to dismiss all claims made by the Aspect entities. Each will be addressed separately below.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 927(A) provides a non-exclusive list of seven objections that may be raised by peremptory exception, including: "(6) No right of action, or no interest in the plaintiff to institute the suit." As stated, Olympia and the WIOs filed an exception of no right of action in the trial court on August 9, 2011, shortly before the trial of this matter, and we have discussed the procedural status of the exception.