Washington| Change
[…] Also, similarly, none of the cases cited by Burgoyne support its argument that Section 11101 confers a private right of action. Therefore, the motion to dismiss Count III is granted.

D. 49 U.S.C § 11121

Burgoyne argues that Section 11121 does not apply to private property owners. Section 11121 states that "(a)(1) A rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part shall furnish safe and adequate car service and establish, observe, and enforce reasonable rules and practices on car service." Section 11121 explicitly applies to a rail carrier, and omits any language discussing the rights of a private property owner. Section 11121 does not apply to Burgoyne, a private property owner. Therefore, the motion to dismiss Count IV is granted.

II. Declaratory Judgment