Washington| Change
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662 (2009))(internal quotations omitted).

I. Counts I-IV and Private Cause of Action

Burgoyne argues that CTM's statutory basis for the claims in Counts I through IV do not regulate the actions of private property owners, nor do they create a private right of action by a rail carrier against a property owner.

A. 49 U.S.C. § 10501

Burgoyne argues that Section 10501 fails to grant a rail carrier a private right of action against a property owner. Section 10501 states that "[s]ubject to this chapter, the [Surface Transportation] Board has jurisdiction over transportation by rail carrier that is — only by railroad. . . ." 49 U.S.C. § 10501. Also, Section 10501 states that the Surface Transportation Board has jurisdiction over "(1) transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided in this part with respect to rates, classifications, rules . . . practices, routes, services, and facilities of such carriers; and (2) the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks, or facilities, even if the tracks are located, or intended to be located, entirely in one State . . ." Id. Section 10501 provides that the jurisdiction is exclusive "with respect to regulation of rail transportation. . . ." Id. CTM argues that Section 10501 confers the Surface Transportation Board with broad authority over every single rail carrier, rail track, and private property owner.