Washington| Change
[…] However, Section 10501 does not explicitly grant rail carriers a private cause of action, none of the cases cited by CTM support its argument that a private right of action is implied, and Section 10501 does not contain rights-creating language to infer legislative intent. CTM has not cited any case in which the court favored a private right of action. CTM is asking the court to go where no court has gone before. Therefore, the motion to dismiss is granted.

B. 49 U.S.C. § 10903

Burgoyne contends that Section 10903 only imposes obligations on a rail carrier and does not create a private right of action. Section 10903 states that "[a] rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part who intends to—(A) abandon any part of its railroad lines; or (B) discontinue the operation of all rail transportation over any part of its railroad lines, must file an application thereto with the Board." 49 U.S.C. § 10903. Also, an "abandonment or discontinuance may be carried out only as authorized under this chapter." 49 U.S.C. § 10903. Section 10903 explicitly applies to a rail carrier providing transportation and omits any language governing the actions of a private property owner.