Washington| Change
[…] See Chessie Logistics Co. LLC v. Krinos Holdings, Inc., 2015 WL 1620284 (N.D. Ill. 2015)(stating that Section 10903 does not imply a private right of action); See also Mich. S. R.R. v. Branch & St. Joseph Cntys. Rail Users Ass'n, 287 F.3d 568, 574 (6th Cir. 2002)(stating that Section 10903 does not create a private right of action by one party to a private contract against the other party to that same private contract). Therefore, the motion to dismiss Count II is granted.

C. 49 U.S.C. § 11101

Burgoyne argues that Section 11101 does not impose any duty or obligation on a private property owner nor does it confer a private right of action. Section 11101 states that "(a) A rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part shall provide the transportation or service on reasonable request." 49 U.S.C. § 11101. Also, "[a] rail carrier shall not be found to have violated this section because it fulfills its reasonable commitments under contracts . . . [c]ommitments which deprive a carrier of its ability to respond to reasonable requests for common carrier service are not reasonable." 49 U.S.C. § 11101. Similar to the court's findings above, Section 11101 applies only to rail carriers and imposes no duty on private property owners. Also, similarly, none of the cases cited by Burgoyne support its argument that Section 11101 confers a private right of action.