Ohio| Change
[…] Emry, 910 F.2d 1434, 1436 (7th Cir. 1990).
9. The Court notes Plaintiffs' lack of legal authority for either theory. Indeed, these theories appear to be "simply re-tooled [FLSA] allegations[.]" (R.16, Vajdik Reply Br. at 9). While the Seventh Circuit has not spoken on the issue, it does not appear than an alleged FLSA violation can serve as a predicate act for purposes of RICO liability. Cf. Jennings, 910 F.2d at 1438 ("While alleging statutory violations—indeed, while just about incorporating all of the federal and Indiana codes—the allegations do not allege racketeering acts"); see also 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1) (defining "racketeering activity").
10. The Court notes that Section 218c of the FLSA further protects employees against adverse action because the employee "objected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, practice, or assigned task that the employee . . . reasonably believed to be in violation of any provision of this title[.]" 29 U.S.C. § 218c(a)(5). Section 218c became law in 2010 as part of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act ("PPACA"), Pub.