Ohio| Change
[…] See Skelton, 382 F. Supp. 2d at 1078 (relying on precedent from the Illinois Appellate Court and reasoning that the criminal penalties provided under the IMWL are sufficient to deter retaliatory activities). The Court dismisses Ms. Sherwood's claim for retaliatory discharge under the IMWL with prejudice.

The IWPCA, by contrast, clarifies that "[a]n employee who has been unlawfully retaliated against shall be entitled to recover . . . in a civil action . . . all legal and equitable relief as may be appropriate." See 820 ILCS 115/14(c). Unlawful retaliation under the IWPCA occurs when an employer discharges or otherwise discriminates against an employee for complaining "that he or she has not been paid in accordance with the provisions of this Act." Id. Ms. Sherwood does not allege retaliation on the basis of any request for wages under the IWPCA. Nor has she alleged that the Pink Monkey failed to pay her "in accordance with the provisions of [the IWPCA]." As such, Ms. Sherwood's action for retaliatory discharge under the IWPCA fails.