ERIC F. MELGREN, District Judge.
[…] Count 1 of the indictment charged that Galindo violated 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a) by "knowingly and intentionally possessed and used documents prescribed by statute and regulation as evidence of authorized stay and employment in the United States knowing them to have been procured by fraud and unlawfully obtained."
The Court will first address Galindo's claim that the Government did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt that a Social Security card or State of Oklahoma identification card are evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States. As previously stated, 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a) prohibits the use of fraudulent or unlawfully obtained documents that are "prescribed by statute or regulation . . . as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States." In this case, Jury Instruction No. 10 set out the elements of § 1546, and included the following advisement: "Federal law provides that a Social Security card or a state-issued identification card is evidence that a person is authorized to be present in the United States or to be employed in the