JANE TRICHE MILAZZO, District Judge.
[…] Under the Class Action Fairness Act of 2005, codified in part by 28 U.S.C. §1332(d), diversity requirements are relaxed for interstate class action lawsuits and only minimal diversity is required. See Preston v. Tenet Healthsystem Mem'l Med. Ctr., Inc., 485 F.3d 793, 797 (5th Cir. 2007). Specifically, 28 U.S.C.A. §1332(d)(2)(A) provides that:
28 U.S.C.A. §1332(d)(2)(A) (West 2012). 28 U.S.C. §1332 (d)(2)(A) only applies to class actions, which are statutorily defined as "[c]ivil action[s] filed under Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil procedure or similar State statute or rule of judicial procedure." 28 U.S.C.A. §1332 (d)(1) (West 2012).
Plaintiff asserts that the Court has jurisdiction over this putative class action under 28 U.S.C. §1332 (d)(2)(A).