ACREE, Chief Judge.
[…] Trover and the Foundation originally filed on March 17, 2004. Clayton joined the proposed class with her own claims as a plaintiff on August 23, 2004.
Following prolonged motion practice, the circuit court dismissed Clayton's medical negligence claim on limitations grounds citing the one-year statute, KRS
Like so many of the other appellants in these related cases, Clayton asserts she learned of Dr. Trover's alleged negligence from the March 2004 notice in the Madisonville Messenger
Because we believe the circuit court was correct in its ruling, we will affirm for the reasons that follow.
KRS 413.140 establishes a one-year limitations period for actions "against a physician, surgeon, dentist, or hospital licensed pursuant to KRS Chapter 216, for negligence or malpractice." KRS 413.140(1)(e). The determinative moment for measuring the limitations period has always been when the cause of action accrued. Accordingly, the statute further embodies the "discovery rule," meaning that "the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered." KRS 413.140(2). Critical to the knowledge element under the discovery rule is the distinction between "harm" and "injury."
Wiseman v. Alliant Hosps., Inc., 37 S.W.3d 709, 712 (Ky. 2000) (citing Restatement (Second) of Torts § 7, comment (1965)).