Washington| Change
[…] She also alleges, in the alternative, that Prudential committed fraud when it removed money from the Account after assuring her that the money in the Account would be "secure"; "[her] money"; and "[her] funds." (Doc. 18, at 4.) Thus, accepting Sherry Bailey's facts as true, she has plead facts alleging "willful misconduct" and "fraud" sufficient to survive Prudential's motion for judgment on the pleadings. The Court therefore DENIES Prudential's motion for judgment on the pleadings with regard to Sherry Bailey's punitive damages claim.

4. Good Faith

Prudential argues that O.C.G.A. § 33-24-41 discharges it from any liability. Section 33-24-41 states:

Whenever the proceeds of ... a life . . . insurance policy . . . become payable . . . and the insurer makes payment of the proceeds . . . the payments shall fully discharge the insurer from all claims under the policy or contract unless, before payment is made, the insurer has received . . . written notice . . . [that another] person claims to be entitled to the payment or some interest in the policy or contract.

Prudential appears to argue that because it prohibited the payment of funds after Sherry Bailey's indictment, it is protected from liability by § 33-24-41. But this argument is flawed.