KRAMER, JUDGE:
[…] However, perhaps the most disturbing thing about that form was that the "cause(s) of irregular attendance and truancy" section was also left blank. It cannot be discerned if an investigation was conducted at all. Further, as noted previously, under "home conditions," it merely stated that there were "[n]o visible barriers to attendance," yet approximately one month later during a hearing, there were questions asked by the county attorney about whether A.M.V. and her mother were homeless.
Pursuant to KRS 159.140(1)(d), "[t]he director of pupil personnel, or an assistant appointed under KRS 159.080, shall: ... Ascertain the causes of irregular attendance and truancy, through documented contact with the custodian of the student, and seek the elimination of these causes." This clearly was not done in A.M.V.'s case, as evidenced by the fact that the section of the Affidavit and Truancy Evaluation Form that concerns the "cause(s) of irregular attendance and truancy" was left blank.