Ohio| Change
[…] Petitioner has not made this showing. First, because almost five years ran between the dismissal of his direct appeal and his filing of a motion to correct illegal sentence, the Court finds petitioner cannot establish the requisite diligent pursuit. Nor do petitioner's claims concerning his trial counsel meet the standard of egregious conduct identified in Holland v. Florida. The Court therefore concludes this matter must be dismissed due to petitioner's failure to commence it within the limitation period.

Under Rule 11 of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases in the United States District Courts, "the district court must issue or deny a certificate of appealability when it enters a final order adverse to the applicant." A certificate of appealability should issue "only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right," and the Court identifies the specific issue that meets that showing. 28 U.S.C. § 2253.