Catherine C. Blake, United States District Judge.
[…] Jones v. Alfred H. Mayer Co., 392 U.S. 409, 413, 88 S.Ct. 2186, 20 L.Ed.2d 1189 (1968). Some courts have found that the failure to maintain a safe and sanitary dwelling because of the tenant's race violates Section 1982, Ross v. Midland Mgmt. Co., No. 02-C-8190, 2003 WL 21801023, at *2 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 1, 2003), while others have found it does not, Rhodes v. Adv. Prop. Mgmt. Inc., No. 3:10-cv-826 (JCH), 2011 WL 2076497, at *7 (D. Conn. May 26, 2011).
Here, the plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged that they are part of a protected class and the defendants acted with discriminatory
Section 2000d, which is § 601 of Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, states that "No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." A plaintiff must show intentional discrimination, not just disparate impact. Thompson, 348 F. Supp. 2d at 418.
As stated above, the plaintiffs have made a sufficient showing at the motion to dismiss stage of discriminatory intent.