Catherine C. Blake, United States District Judge.
[…] McCrory, 831 F.3d at 233. While the historical background and disparate impact weigh in favor of a discriminatory motive, other considerations are consistent with the City's explanation that this decision was made for financial or other logistical reasons. Because the question is close, and because the case will go forward and must proceed to discovery in any event, the court will deny the motion to dismiss without prejudice and will not dismiss the § 1983 claim at this time.
Title 42 of the U.S. Code, § 1985, prohibits a conspiracy to deprive
The plaintiffs allege that Wilbourn and HACA conspired with Buckley and the City to stop inspections and prevent city inspectors from responding to complaints at HACA properties.
Under 42 U.S.C. § 1982, "All citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property." An Eighth Circuit case has stated the elements are: "(1) membership in a protected class; (2) discriminatory intent on the part of the defendant and (3) interference with the rights or benefits connected with the ownership of property." Daniels v.