EDMOND E. CHANG, District Judge.
[…] Sports Equipment is bound by the terms of the collective bargaining agreement with the Union which requires Sports Equipment to pay fringe benefit contributions to the Trust Funds for the hours spent performing bargaining unit work. Sports Equipment breached its agreement with the Union by systematically failing to pay fringe benefit contributions for hours spent performing bargaining unit work within the Union's geographic jurisdiction and by failing to maintain records of the hours worked. Under ERISA, Sports Equipment is liable for the unpaid contributions. See 29 U.S.C. §1145. ("Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multi employer plan under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with the law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement").