Ohio| Change
[…] [Filing No. 34 at 4-5.]

Under the IUTSA, a claimant can recover damages for actual loss or unjust enrichment caused by the misappropriation of trade secrets. Ind. Code § 24-2-3-4(a). "Misappropriation" includes, as relevant here, "disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who . . . at the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that his knowledge of the trade secret was . . . acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use." Ind. Code § 24-2-3-2. "Trade secret" means information that: "(1) derives independent economic value . . . from not being generally known to . . . other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and (2) is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy." Ind. Code § 24-2-3-2.

While Plaintiffs argue that MSL North Carolina's transfer of information to MSL Delaware constituted misappropriation, they fail to identify any specific allegations establishing a plausible claim for relief.