SUE E. MYERSCOUGH, District Judge:
[…] Plaintiff Chester Bross Construction Company ("Chester Bross") is a general construction contractor, with its principal place of business in Palmyra, Missouri, that bids on IDOT construction projects. Chester Bross employs individuals who live and primarily work out of an office in Missouri. Plaintiff Charles T. Dowell ("Dowell") is a citizen of Missouri and is a construction worker who has been employed by Chester Bross for several years.
Contractors that bid on IDOT construction projects are subject to Section 30-22 of the Illinois Procurement Code, commonly called the "Responsible Bidder" provision, which provides, among other things, that (1) "The bidder and all bidder's subcontractors must participate in applicable apprenticeship and training programs approved and registered with the United States Department of Labor's Bureau of Apprenticeship and Training" (Section 30-22(6)); and (2) "The bidder must submit a signed affidavit stating that the bidder will maintain an Illinois office as the primary place of employment for persons employed in the construction authorized by the contract" (Section 30-22(8)). See 30 ILCS 500/30-22(6), (8).