SARAH S. VANCE, District Judge.
[…] Id. at 88-92. The Court explained that "this statutory usage shows beyond question that attorney's fees and expert fees are distinct items of expense. If . . . the one includes the other, dozens of statutes referring to the two separately becomes an inexplicable exercise in redundancy." Id. at 92. So it is here as well. If a private corporation such as IVFD were considered to be the "fire department of a[] municipality, parish, or fire protection district" within the meaning of section 33:2181, there would have been no need for the Louisiana legislature to refer separately to "municipal fire departments, parishes or parish fire departments, or fire protection districts," and to "nonprofit corporations under contract with a fire protection district or other political subdivision to provide [fire protection] services" in section 33:1991. Nor would there have been need for it to refer separately to "any municipality, parish, fire protection district, or other political subdivision maintaining a fire department" and "any nonprofit corporation contracting with any such political subdivision to provide fire