Washington| Change
[…] By his objection, Materne argues his conviction for brandishing a firearm during a crime of violence should be vacated, because the residual clause of the statute's definition of "crime of violence" is unconstitutionally vague. See 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3)(B),

The predicate offense for Materne's firearm conviction is robbery within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States, 18 U.S.C. § 2111. That statute provides: "Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes or attempts to take from the person or presence of another anything of value, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years." 18 U.S.C. § 2111 (emphasis added).

Materne was convicted of the firearm charge pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(A)(ii), which provides in pertinent part: