Ohio| Change
[…] Co. v. Sea Robin Pipeline Co., 844 F.2d 1202, 1205 (5th Cir. 1988).

Analysis

Defendants Have Failed Show that the Plaintiffs' Claims Are Subject to Federal Jurisdiction Under OCSLA.

The factual allegations in the plaintiffs' petition are insufficient to establish that the claims are subject to OCSLA. Although the plaintiffs alleged that they were exposed to drilling mud while working in various oil fields and facilities and on offshore oil rigs in the Gulf of Mexico, these facts alone do not demonstrate that the places of exposure were located on the outer Continental Shelf.4 Under 43 U.S.C. § 1331(a), Congress defined the term "Outer Continental Shelf" to include all submerged lands lying seaward and three miles outside state waters, "and of which the subsoil and seabed appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction and control." Nothing in the record indicates that the work sites referenced in the petition are located within this area, and the defendants have not provided any evidence to establish the location of the work sites.

Removal of General Maritime Claims Is Proper Under the Current Version of § 1441.