Ohio| Change
[…] Due to the lift of the stay, Slone remained a party to the litigation in all respects except that no judgment could be entered against her in excess of her policy limits. In addition, Moore also amended his complaint to add Occidental as a defendant in order to recover UIM benefits.

Prior to trial, Moore settled with Slone and State Farm in the amount of $16,000. Moore notified Occidental of this settlement and Occidental advised Moore that they would substitute payment of the settlement funds pursuant to KRS1 304.39-320, thereby ensuring its rights to subrogation against Slone for any UIM benefits paid to Moore. KRS 304.39-320 states in relevant part:

(3) If an injured person or, in the case of death, the personal representative agrees to settle a claim with a liability insurer and its insured, and the settlement would not fully satisfy the claim for personal injuries or wrongful death so as to create an underinsured motorist claim, then written notice of the proposed settlement must be submitted by certified or registered mail to all underinsured motorist insurers that provide coverage. The underinsured motorist insurer then has a period of thirty (30) days to consent to the settlement or retention of subrogation rights. An injured person, or in the case of death, the personal representative, may agree to settle a claim with a liability insurer and its insured for less than the underinsured motorist's full liability policy limits. If an underinsured motorist insurer consents to settlement or fails to respond as required by subsection (4) of this section to the settlement request within the thirty (30) day period, the injured party may proceed to execute a full release in favor of the underinsured motorist's liability insurer and its insured and finalize the proposed settlement without prejudice to any underinsured motorist claim. (4) If an underinsured motorist insurer chooses to preserve its subrogation rights by refusing to consent to settle, the underinsured motorist insurer must, within thirty (30) days after receipt of the notice of the proposed settlement, pay to the injured party the amount of the written offer from the underinsured motorist's liability insurer. Thereafter, upon final resolution of the underinsured motorist claim, the underinsured motorist insurer is entitled to seek subrogation against the liability insurer to the extent of its limits of liability insurance, and the underinsured motorist for the amounts paid to the injured party.