Opinion of the Court by Justice SCOTT.
[…] See infra Section II.A. Thus, as indicated, overcoming the presumption
In contrast to coal workers' pneumoconiosis, KRS 342.316(3)(b)4.b. and KRS 342.315(1) require workers suffering from non-coal-related pneumoconiosis to only undergo a university evaluation rather than a consensus process. In this regard, KRS 342.316(3)(b)4.b. provides that "[t]he commissioner shall assign the claim to an administrative law judge and, except for coal workers' pneumoconiosis claims, shall promptly refer the employee to such physician or medical facility as the commissioner may select for examination." (Emphasis added). And, KRS 342.315(1) states that "[t]he commissioner shall contract with the University of Kentucky and the University of Louisville medical schools to evaluate workers who have had injuries or become affected by occupational diseases covered by this chapter."