N.R. SMITH, Circuit Judge.
[…] At that time, the conditional LPR status of the alien entrepreneur, the alien spouse, and the alien child is terminated. See id.; 8 U.S.C. § 1186b(c)(3)(C). No appeal is available from the denial of the I-829; however, the alien (whose LPR status was terminated) may request review of the denial in his or her removal proceedings. 8 C.F.R. § 216.6(d)(2). At that time, the agency has the burden "to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the facts and information in the alien's petition for removal of conditions are not true and that the petition was properly denied." Id.
In 2002, Yankui Mu (Mu's father) applied for and was granted conditional LPR status as an EB-5 investor. See 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5). In 2004, Yankui, Ling Zhi (Mu's mother), and Mu conditionally entered the United States as LPRs under the EB-5 program.