Washington| Change
[…] Stated differently, a security guard's decision to permit one person access to Miller Brothers' property, despite the posting of no-trespassing signs, did not render the no-trespassing signs forever null and void.

We conclude that Appellants failed to establish they were gratuitous licensees. Instead, based upon admissions made by Ousley in his deposition, we find Appellants to be trespassers. KRS 381.231(1) defines a trespasser as "any person who enters or goes upon the real estate of another without any right, lawful authority or invitation[.]" During Ousley's deposition, the following exchange occurred:

Q. Now, you knew at the time that this was a mine access road, right? A. Yeah. Q. You knew it wasn't a public roadway, right? A. Yeah. . . . . Q. Well, you knew it wasn't your property, right? A. Yeah. Q. And you knew it wasn't Mr.