Washington| Change
[…] A. No. . . . . Q. You understand what it means to be on someone else's property without their permission, right? A. Yeah. Q. And on the evening of the accident when the accident happened, you were on somebody else's property without their permission, right? A. I guess I was. Ousley's un-contradicted deposition testimony clearly establishes Appellants lacked authority to enter Miller Brothers' property on the night in question. Accordingly, we find, as a matter of law, Appellants were trespassers.

Our analysis, however, is not complete. Pursuant to KRS 381.232, "[t]he owner of real estate shall not be liable to any trespasser for injuries sustained by the trespasser on the real estate of the owner, except for injuries which are intentionally inflicted by the owner or someone acting for the owner." In interpreting KRS 381.232, our Supreme Court has construed the phrase "injuries which are intentionally inflicted" to mean injuries inflicted by "willful, wanton, or reckless conduct." Kirschner, 743 S.W.2d at 842 (citation omitted).