ROBERT R. SUMMERHAYS, District Judge.
[…] Maverick County Hosp. Dist., 308 F.3d 451, 458 (5th Cir. 2002). Rule 56 "mandates the entry of summary judgment . . . against a party who fails to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential to that party's case, and on which that party will bear the burden of proof." Patrick v. Ridge, 394 F.3d 311, 315 (5th Cir. 2004) (alterations in original) (quoting Celotex v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986)).
The Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 assures unpaid leave for family members who must care for relatives with a "serious health condition." 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(C); Lubke v. City of Arlington, 455 F.3d 489, 494 (5th Cir. 2006). Specifically, the Act requires a covered employer to allow an eligible employee up to twelve weeks of unpaid leave "[i]n order to care for the spouse, or a son, daughter, or parent, of the employee, if such spouse, son, daughter, or parent has a serious health condition."
As a general rule, in cases involving foreseeable absences the FMLA requires an employee to provide the employer with at least thirty days of advance notice. 29 C.F.R. § 825.302(a); Greenwell v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 486 F.3d 840, 842 (5th Cir. 2007).