MARTIN L.C. FELDMAN, District Judge.
[…] Stryker Corp., 631 F.3d 777, 783 (5th Cir.2011) (quoting Tellabs, Inc. v. Makor Issues & Rights, Ltd., 551 U.S. 308, 322, 127 S.Ct. 2499, 168 L.Ed.2d 179 (2007)).
The defendants seek dismissal of the plaintiff's claim for declaratory relief under the Freedom to Display the American Flag Act on the ground that the Act provides no private right of action. The Court agrees.
4 U.S.C. § 5, entitled "Display and use of flag by civilians; codification of rules and customs; definition", provides:
In 2006 Congress passed the Freedom to Display the American Flag Act of 2005, Pub.L. No. 109-243, 120 Stat. 572 (2006). The Act, codified as a note to 4 U.S.C. § 5, provides:
The Act further states:
Id.