AMUL R. THAPAR, District Judge.
[…] But since the contribution claims are still viable, they provide a substantive cause of action to support the United States' third-party complaint and the Crossclaimants' crossclaims regardless of whether apportionment is itself a cause of action. Thus, the apportionment claims still have a legal leg to stand on.
Second, fault should still be apportioned to BADD because the United States' thirdparty complaint made BADD a "party to the action" under Kentucky Revised Statute § 411.182. Section 411.182 applies to tort cases and requires the jury to apportion fault in cases where there is "more than one (1) party to the action, including third party defendants." Ky.Rev.Stat. § 411.182(1). The Sixth Circuit has held that third-party defendants are parties to the action under § 411.182 once a defendant impleads them through a third-party complaint. See Adam v. J.B. Hunt Transp., Inc., 130 F.3d 219, 228 (1997), abrogated on other grounds by Ortiz v.