Washington| Change
[…] On January 5, 2010, the circuit court entered an order denying the Johnsons' petition for grandparent visitation as to the youngest child. In doing so, the court did not make any findings regarding the evidence presented and offered no guidance as to the facts supporting the denial of grandparent visitation. Its judgment merely recited the ultimate conclusion that it was not in the child's best interest to grant reasonable visitation. This appeal followed.

A grandparent's right to seek reasonable visitation derives from KRS 405.021(1), which states:

The Circuit Court may grant reasonable visitation rights to either the paternal or maternal grandparents of a child and issue any necessary orders to enforce the decree if it determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so. Once a grandparent has been granted visitation rights under this subsection, those rights shall not be adversely affected by the termination of parental rights belonging to the grandparent's son or daughter, who is the father or mother of the child visited by the grandparent, unless the Circuit Court determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so.

In determining whether visitation with grandparents is in the child's best interest, a broad array of factors must be considered. These factors include, but are not limited to, the following: