ELLINGTON, Chief Judge.
[…] We find no basis for construing these statutes in this fashion. First, if the General Assembly intended to preclude a waiver of sovereign immunity with regard to a police pursuit claim based on the purchase of liability insurance, it could have simply said so. Further, OCGA § 40-6-6(d)(4) provides that "[c]laims arising out of [OCGA § 40-6-6(d)] which are brought against local government entities ... shall be subject to the procedures and limitations contained in Chapter 92 of Title 36." OCGA § 36-92-1(1) defines a claim as "any demand against a local government entity for money for a loss caused by negligence of a local government entity officer or employee using a covered motor vehicle while carrying out his or her official duties or employment." OCGA § 36-92-2(a) provides that "[t]he sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived up to" monetary limits specified in that Code section.