ELLINGTON, Chief Judge.
[…] As a result, the county contends, the plaintiff is precluded from proving the more culpable conduct that is required to sustain a claim under OCGA § 40-6-6(d), that is, that the officer acted with reckless disregard for proper law enforcement procedures.
We find no basis for construing these statutes in this fashion. First, if the General Assembly intended to preclude a waiver of sovereign immunity with regard to a police pursuit claim based on the purchase of liability insurance, it could have simply said so. Further, OCGA § 40-6-6(d)(4) provides that "[c]laims arising out of [OCGA § 40-6-6(d)] which are brought against local government entities ... shall be subject to the procedures and limitations contained in Chapter 92 of Title 36." OCGA § 36-92-1(1) defines a claim as "any demand against a local government entity for money for a loss caused by negligence of a local government entity officer or employee using a covered motor vehicle while carrying out his or her official duties or employment."