KRAMER, JUDGE:
[…] Therefore, no error, palpable or otherwise, occurred regarding these claims.
Finally, Skaggs contends that her conviction violates Section 19 of the Kentucky Constitution. Section 19 prohibits the enactment of ex post facto laws. However, Skaggs did not raise this claim before the circuit court, so we will not review it for the first time on appeal. See Kennedy, 544 S.W.2d at 222.
Accordingly, the order of the Larue Circuit Court is affirmed.
ALL CONCUR.
In KRS 532.043(6), the General Assembly provided that "[t]he provisions of [KRS 532.043] shall apply only to persons convicted, pleading guilty, or entering an Alford plea after July 15, 1998."