LANCE M. AFRICK, District Judge.
[…] Jones v. Alcoa, Inc., 339 F.3d 359, 366 (5th Cir. 2003). It is not evident from Philpot's complaint that his action is time-barred. To the contrary, based solely on the face of the complaint, Philpot's claims are timely.
The parties do not dispute the relevant statute of limitations. Pursuant to the Copyright Act, both of Philpot's claims are subject to a three-year statute of limitations. 17 U.S.C. § 507(b) ("No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued."). The Fifth Circuit applies the discovery rule to copyright actions; therefore, under the Copyright Act, "a . . . claim accrues `when [the party] knew or had reason to know of the injury upon which the claim was based.'" Jordan v.