Ohio| Change
[…] Shields's qualifications. The ALJ noted that while Dr. Shields's report lists her as "a psychologist," there was "no signature or other indicia of her skills and qualifications."18

Plaintiff contends that the ALJ had a duty to recontact Dr. Shields to clarify her credentials. Plaintiff relies on two decisions from the Tenth Circuit in support of her argument— White v. Barnhart19 and Robinson v. Barnhart.20 These decisions, however, interpreted the former 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(e), which required the ALJ to recontact a treating physician in certain circumstances.21 20 C.F.R. §416.912(e) was amended in February 2012 and not in effect at the time of the ALJ's decision in this case. The regulations governing the ALJ's decision here are 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520b(c) and 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(c). They provide that: "[i]f the evidence is consistent but we have insufficient evidence to determine whether you are disabled, or if after weighing the evidence we determine we cannot reach a conclusion about whether you are disabled, we will determine the best way to resolve the inconsistency or insufficiency."22 These regulations give the ALJ much more flexibility and discretion in deciding whether to contact a treating source than the former 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(e).23

Applying 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520b and 416.920b here, the Court finds that the ALJ did not err by not recontacting Dr.