Washington| Change
[…] "Federal courts sitting in habeas must accept state court rulings on state law issues. An inquiry into the correctness of a ruling on state law issues `is no part of a federal court's habeas review of a state conviction.'" Rodriguez v. Spencer, 412 F.3d 29, 37 (1st Cir. 2005) (quoting Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67 (1991)).

Section 2128(5) provided in part:

The limitation period runs from the latest of the following:

A. The date of final disposition of the direct appeal from the underlying criminal judgment or the expiration of the time for seeking the appeal; B. The date on which the constitutional right, state or federal, asserted was initially recognized by the Law Court or the Supreme Court of the United States, if the right has been newly recognized by that highest court and made retroactively applicable to cases on collateral review; or C. The date on which the factual predicate of the claim or claims presented could have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence.

The court's summary dismissal of the third state court petition was based in part on its untimeliness, pursuant to section 2128(5)(A).