NANCY TORRESEN, Chief District Judge.
[…] With respect to residency, 20-A M.R.S. § 5202 supplies the baseline rule that any person under the age of 18 is eligible to attend school in the school district "where the person's parent resides," with "parent" defined to mean "the parent or guardian with legal custody." 20-A M.R.S. § 5202. A later section, 20-A M.R.S. § 5205, governs the eligibility of students who do not live with their parents or legal guardians. The version of Section 5205 in force when K.S. first enrolled in Milford's schools provides that a child "residing with [a] person who is not the student's parent . . . is considered a resident of the school administrative unit where the student resides if the superintendent of the unit determines that it is in the best interest of the student. . . ." 20-A M.R.S.A. § 5205(2) (2002). That test is met if the child "is residing in the school administrative unit for other than just education purposes" (i.e. if the child did not move to the school district only to attend its schools) and one of two justifying circumstances are present: (1) if "[i]t is undesirable and impractical for that student to reside with the student's parent"; or (2) if "[o]ther extenuating circumstances exist that