OPINION OF THE COURT BY JUSTICE NOBLE
[…] While the trial court did not conduct a full blown evidentiary hearing for Caraway to introduce additional character testimony, it was not required to. See Thornton v. Commonwealth, 421 S.W.3d 372, 378 (Ky.2013) (rejecting Edmonson claim and holding that the brevity of a sentencing proceeding did not establish "lack of full and fair judicial consideration").
Instead, Caraway's opportunity to put on such testimony was during the penalty phase of his jury trial. See KRS 532.055(2), (2)(b) (during sentencing hearing before the jury, "[t]he defendant may introduce evidence in mitigation or in support of leniency"). Edmonson does not stand for the proposition that a defendant may completely re-litigate the penalty phase of his trial at sentencing. It only requires that a defendant be allowed a meaningful hearing.