JOSEPH M. HOOD, District Judge.
[…] JOSEPH M. HOOD, District Judge.
This matter is before the Court upon the Motion for Reconsideration of Coram Nobis Relief by Petitioner [DE 267] and Amended Petition for a writ of coram nobis under the All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651 [DE 268] filed in the record of this matter. Both of these documents were filed by Augusta Slone, who purports to be Defendant Davis' "next best friend." Ms. Slone is, by her own admission, not an attorney. Thus, even if Mr. Davis is sincerely in need of a "next best friend," she may not represent Davis without the participation of counsel.
28 U.S.C. § 1654 provides that "[i]n all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage." That statute does not, however, authorize non-lawyers to represent the interests of parties. See Gonzales v.