Ohio| Change
[…] Martin, 454 F.Supp.2d 278, 285 (E.D. Pa. 2006) (granting evidentiary hearing on an ineffective assistance of counsel claim), 2007 WL 1181018 *3 (E.D. Pa. 2007) (denying habeas claim after evidentiary hearing on the grounds that the petitioner failed to show his attorney was ineffective).4

Certificate of Appealability

A prisoner seeking a motion to vacate under § 2255 is not automatically entitled to appeal a district court's denial of the motion. 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(1)(B). An appeal may only be taken from a final order in a proceeding under § 2255 if "a circuit justice or judge issues a certificate of appealability." Id. A certificate of appealability "may issue . . . only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right." Id. § 2253(c)(2). To make the necessary showing, the petitioner "must demonstrate that reasonable jurists would find the district court's assessment of the constitutional claims debatable or wrong," Tennard v. Dretke, 542 U.S. 274, 282 (2004) (quoting Slack v.