Ohio| Change
[…] Dretke, 542 U.S. 274, 282 (2004) (quoting Slack v. McDaniel, 529 U.S. 473, 484 (2000)), or that "the issues presented were adequate to deserve encouragement to proceed further," Miller-El v. Cockrell, 537 U.S. 322, 327 (2003) (internal quotations omitted). Ms. Boateng has not made the requisite showing for this court to issue a certificate of appealability.

In summary, Ms. Boateng has failed to show any grounds for relief under 28 U.S.C. § 2255. A separate order follows.

FootNotes


1. "Unless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief, the court shall . . . grant a prompt hearing thereon, determine the issues, and make findings of fact and conclusions of law with respect thereto." 28 U.S.C. § 2255(b). An evidentiary hearing is required when a petitioner presents a colorable Sixth Amendment claim showing disputed material facts and a credibility determination is necessary to resolve the issue. See United States v.