PETERS, J.
[…] Louisiana Revised Statute 38:2241(A)(1) requires that any contract entered into by a public entity in excess of $5,000.00 "for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public works" must be evidenced by a signed writing. La.R.S. 38:2241(A)(1). If that contract exceeds $25,000.00, the contractor must also provide the public entity with "a bond with good, solvent, and sufficient surety in the sum of not less than fifty percent of the contract price for the payment of the contractor or subcontractor to claimants as defined by La.R.S. 38:2242." La.R.S. 38:3341(A)(2).
Louisiana Revised Statutes 38:2242(A) defines a "claimant" as including "any person to whom money is due pursuant to a contract with the owner or a contractor or subcontractor for doing work, performing labor, or furnishing materials or supplies for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public works[.]" Thus, Patriot Construction meets the definition of "claimant" with regard to the Youngstown Sports Complex project.