MAY, Judge.
[…] We review for abuse of discretion a decision whether to modify a sentence. Gardiner v. State, 928 N.E.2d 194, 196 (Ind.2010). An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court's decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it, or the reasonable, probable, and actual deductions to be drawn therefrom. B.K.C. v. State, 781 N.E.2d 1157, 1162 (Ind.Ct.App.2003).
The State argues the trial court properly determined it lacked jurisdiction because Troxell's reduction in sentence is governed by Ind.Code § 35-38-1-1.5(a), which provides two different mechanisms by which a Class D felony could be reduced to a Class A misdemeanor. First, the "court may enter judgment of conviction as a Class D felony with the express provision that the conviction will be converted to a conviction as a Class A misdemeanor within three (3) years if the person fulfills certain conditions." Ind.Code § 35-38-1-1.5(a) (the "automatic conversion" provision). Troxell's plea agreement did not provide for conversion to a misdemeanor under that provision. Second:
Id.